Next Critical Date: June 30, 2018                                    4-H Beef & Sheep Entry Deadline

80th Provincial Winter Fair September 21-24, 2018 Kamloops BC

© 2018 Website managed by Provincial Winter Fair, c/o Kamloops Exhibition Association


2018 FAIR SCHEDULE for Livestock Exhibitors & Fairgoers

        

 FULL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

(Tentative ~ Schedule May Change)  

  THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th, 2018

2:00 - 5:00 pm  Beef Weigh In


2:00 - 6:00 pm  Sheep & Goat Weigh In

   

7:00 pm Carcass Judging, Sheep


7:30 pm  4-H Club Leaders Meeting  


8:00 pm Senior 4-H Members Meeting


Friday, September 21st, 2018   -KIDS DAY!

First 100 children under age 12 admitted FREE!

 

7:00 a.m.   Ruebin’s Amazing Diner Serving Coffee and Breakfast!


8:00 a.m    Equestrian Clinics Start -  Horse Arena

8:30 a.m.   4-H Sheep members judging


 9:15 a.m.  Food Trucks All Day!!


9:30 a.m.     4-H Beef Members Judging                    

10:00 a.m.   Little Tykes Rodeo "Slack 1" -  Snip & Digger’s Field

10:30 a.m.   4-H Sheep Trimming & Fitting Competition - Covered Arena  

                      Uncle Chris the Clown and Face Painting - Kids Zone

                      Climbing Wall All Day!


11:00 a.m.   Pig & Duck Races #1  - Kids Zone

                     Little Tykes Rodeo "Slack 2" -   Snip & Digger's Field

                                 

12:30 p.m.   Beef Team Grooming Competition - Beef Fitting Area

                    

1:00 p.m.     Pig & Duck Races #2 -  Irrigation Pond

                     Horse Ground Clinic -  Horse Arena


1:30 p.m.       Sheep 4-H and Open Ewe Classes -  Covered Arena                     

                      Little Tykes Rodeo Heat 1  - Snip & Digger's Field


2:00 p.m.  Ruby Bruce on the Forward Law Mainstage     

2:15 p.m.   Equestrian Clinics Continue  - Horse Arena

                    Little Tykes Rodeo Heat 2  - Snip & Digger's Field

    

3:00 p.m.   Tennessee Walker Band on Forward Law Mainstage

Pig & Duck Races #3 - Kids Zone

3:30 p.m.   Beef Cattle Females, 4-H and Open - Covered Arena               


5:00 p.m.   Round Robin 4-H Showmanship - Horse - Horse Arena

                   Round Robin 4-H Showmanship - Sheep  Covered Arena           

                      Ruby Bruce on the Forward Law Mainstage

  

6:00 p.m.   OPENING CEREMONIES  Forward Law Main Stage featuring Kamloops Pipe Band


7:00 p.m.  4-H Photography Judging - Covered Arena

                    Interclub 4-H Horse Braiding  


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2018

     

7:00 a.m.   Reubin’s Amazing Diner Serving Coffee and Breakfast    

8:00 a.m.   4-H Dog Judging

       Equestrian Clinics Start - Horse Arena  


8:30 a.m.   4-H Goat Judging - Covered Arena


9:00 a.m.   4-H Sheep Showmanship Classes Start - Covered Arena - Sr, Int, Jr

                   FOOD TRUCKS ALL DAY!!


10:00 a.m.    Uncle Chris the Clown - Kids Zone

                     Climbing Wall All Day – Kids Zone

  Dog Agility Demonstration  

    

11:00 a.m.    Pig & Duck Races #1

                     4-H Sheep Showmanship Championship Class

          Service Dog Demo & Dog Agility Demo - Dog Ring


 11:30 a.m.    Youth Open Sheep Showmanship - Covered Arena

                      Grapes & Grill - Sponsors & Dignitaries


 12:00 p.m.    4-H Dog Showmanship, followed by Unit Work - Dog Ring

  Simya Ukrainian Dancers on Forward Law Mainstage

           

1:00 p.m.       4-H Market Lamb Classes -- Main Ring

                      4-H Horse Unit Work - Horse Arena

                      4-H Beef Carcass Judging Clinic

                     Pig & Duck Race #2 -  Kids Zone

  Bobby Garcia & 6 More Strings on Forward Law Mainstage


1:30 p.m.     Grapes & Grill - Banquet Tent


2:30 p.m.     Open Market Lamb Classes - Covered Arena

          Dog Rally-O


3:00 p.m.   Youth Open Market Lamb Classes - Covered Arena

                   Pig & Duck Race #3

  

3:15  Simya Ukrainian Dancers on the Forward Law Mainstage

                                   

3:30 p.m.    Grand Champion Market Lamb - Covered Arena   

          

4:00 p.m.  4-H  Beef Carcass Judging Covered Arena - Carcass Cooler


4:30 p.m.    4-H Sheep Carcass Judging - Carcass Cooler

  

5:00 p.m.   4-H Round Robin Showmanship - Beef - Covered Arena

Madison Olds on the Forward Law Mainstage       


6:00 p.m.  Madison Olds on Forward Law Mainstage       

      

6:30 p.m.  4-H Formation - Covered Arena - Beef Show Ring

                  Market Lamb & Beef Group Classes  

                   Beef & Sheep Carcass Results  

    

7:30 p.m.   Pioneer Events - Covered Arena - Main Ring


                                

    

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2018

7:00 a.m.  Ruebin’s Amazing Diner Serving Coffee & Breakfast!

    

9:00 a.m.  Horse Show Begins - Horse Arena

                   Food Trucks All Day!!

   

9:30 a.m.   Open Beef Showmanship

    

10:00 a.m.  Pig & Duck Race #1 - Irrigation Pond    


10:30 a.m.  4-H Beef Showmanship Covered Arena - Beef Ring   

            

11:00 a.m.   4-H Photography Showmanship - Covered Arena - Photography Display

  Gordie West Band on Forward Law Mainstage


12:00 p.m.   4-H Goat and Sheep Dress Up Parade

Madison Olds on Forward Law Mainstage

  

12:30 p.m.    4-H Goat Showmanship followed by Unit Classes

                    Pig & Duck Race #2   

                  

1:00 p.m.    4-H and Open Market Steers - Covered Arena - Main Ring   

                    Pioneer Tea - Banquet Tent

                       

2:00 p.m.   Pig & Duck Race #3 - Kids Zone

      Madison Olds on the Forward Law Mainstage


2:30 p.m.    4-H and Open Market Steer Grand Champions

   

6:30 p.m.    4-H Awards Banquet


                

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2018  – LIVE AUCTION OF MARKET & SALE PROJECTS

7:30 a.m.   John Deere Doug Haughton Buyers & Sponsors Breakfast – Main Street

9:30 a.m.   Parade of Fair Champions - Covered Arena - Main Ring

10 a.m.       Livestock & Photography Auction - Main Ring

12:00 p.m.  RBC Buyers Luncheon